Calendar

  1. February 2023
  2. 2

    February

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Dobbelgängerkonzert

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location Odense Koncerthus, Denmark

    performed by Odense Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Power, bratsch; Rafaell Altino, bratsch

  3. 3

    February

    Bára Gísladóttir: GROWL POWER

    time20:00

    location Ussachevsky Memorial Festival of Electro Acoustic Music, Pomona College, Cl, United States of America

    performed by Rachel Beetz

  4. 4

    February

    Juliana Hodkinson: Ready for Ecstasy

    world premiere

    time15:00

    location Eclat, Theaterhaus Stuttgart , Germany

    performed by Solo performer: Truike van der Poel. With voices of Neue Vocalsolisten and Ursula Andkjær Olsen

  5. 4

    February

    Juliana Hodkinson: Ready for Ecstasy

    time20:00

    location Livestream, Germany

    performed by Solo performer: Truike van der Poel. With voices of Neue Vocalsolisten and Ursula Andkjær Olsen

  6. 4

    February

    Juliana Hodkinson: Ready for Ecstasy

    time23:00

    location Eclat, Theaterhaus Stuttgart , Germany

    performed by Solo performer: Truike van der Poel. With voices of Neue Vocalsolisten and Ursula Andkjær Olsen

  7. 6

    February

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Next To Beside Besides

    time20:00

    location Studio Acusticum, Piteå, Sweden

    performed by Ensemble Norrbotten NEO

  8. 8

    February

    Birgitte Alsted: Agnetes vandgang

    world premiere

    time19:00

    location DOKK1, Aarhus, Denmark

    performed by Lydenskab

  9. 10

    February

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #1

    time18:00

    location University of Oxford, United Kingdom

    performed by Student Ensemble

  10. 10

    February

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Amid

    time20:00

    location University of Oxford, United Kingdom

    performed by Student Ensemble

  11. 10

    February

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Chambered Music

    time20:00

    location University of Oxford, United Kingdom

    performed by Student Ensemble

  1. March 2023
  2. 4

    March

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 5

    world premiere

    time07:52

    location The Hague, Netherlands

    performed by Ensemble Resilience

  3. 14

    March

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Figure 2

    world premiere

    time10:00

    location KoncerKirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Sistro Duo

  4. 15

    March

    Bára Gísladóttir: The breathing forest

    first performance

    time19:00

    location Frequenz_, Kiel, Germany

    performed by -

  5. 24

    March

    Simon Løffler: Dreamwork Unplugged

    time20:00

    location Music Center Bijloke, Ghent, Belgium

    performed by Ensemble NADAR

  6. 24

    March

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Asthma

    time20:00

    location Bijloke, Ghent, Belgium

    performed by NADAR Ensemble

  7. 25

    March

    Bára Gísladóttir: Animals of your pasture

    time20:00

    location MaerzMusik, Radialsystem, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Riot Ensemble

  1. April 2023
  2. 2

    April

    Niels Otto Raasted: Passionsmusik

    time12:00

    location TBA, -

    performed by -

  3. 3

    April

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TBA

    time20:00

    location Osterfestival Tirol, Hall, Salzlager, Austria

    performed by Ensemble WirkWerk

  4. 3

    April

    Juliana Hodkinson: TBA

    time20:00

    location Osterfestival Tirol, Hall, Salzlager, Austria

    performed by Ensemble WirkWerk

  5. 6

    April

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Staging of Stockhausen's "Music in the Belly"

    first performance

    time19:00

    location TBA, Den Haag, Netherlands

    performed by Percussions de Strasbourg

  6. 20

    April

    Mette Nielsen: Bevægelser

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location Odense Koncerthus, Odense, Denmark

    performed by Odense Symphony Orchestra

  7. 23

    April

    Bára Gísladóttir: COR

    world premiere

    time16:00

    location Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik, Witten, Germany

    performed by WDR Sinfoniker

  1. May 2023
  2. 4

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: War Requiem

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location Carl Nielsen Salen, Odense Koncerthus, Denmark

    performed by Odense Symfoniorkester

  3. 5

    May

    Bára Gísladóttir: New work

    world premiere

    time12:00

    location tanzhaus nrw, Düsseldorf, Germany

    performed by Ben J Riepe Kompanie and selected singers

  4. 11

    May

    Li-Ying Wu: Flamboyant

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Percusion soloists Gert Sørensen & Jakob Weber

  5. 13

    May

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TRANSIT

    first performance

    location SPOR Festival, Aarhus, Denmark

    performed by Melvyn Poore and Ensemble Musikfabrik

  6. 17

    May

    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Kærlighedens Højsang

    world premiere

    location Dragør Kirke, Denmark

    performed by Københavns Drengekor, Signe Madsen, Frederik Munk Larsen & Carsten Seyer-Hansen

  7. 23

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  8. 23

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  9. 24

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  10. 24

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  11. 25

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  12. 25

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  13. 26

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  14. 26

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  15. 30

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  16. 30

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  17. 31

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time09:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  18. 31

    May

    Steingrímur Rohloff: Min far og vrede mand

    time11:00

    location Den Ny Opera, Musikhuset Esbjerg, Denmark

    performed by Ingeborg Fangel Mo, Jens Søndergaard, Lene Hummelshøj, Live Johansson, David Hildebrandt

  1. June 2023
  2. 2

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #2

    time12:00

    location Kunstraum / NUMU, Baden, Switzerland

    performed by Roberto Marqueda

  3. 2

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Asthma

    time12:00

    location Kunstraum / NUMU, Baden, Switzerland

    performed by Roberto Marqueda

  4. 2

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #3

    time12:00

    location Kunstraum / NUMU, Baden, Switzerland

    performed by Roberto Marqueda

  5. 2

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Hitting the fan

    time12:00

    location Kunstraum / NUMU, Baden, Switzerland

    performed by Roberto Marqueda

  6. 2

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Run Time Error

    time12:00

    location Kunstraum / NUMU, Baden, Switzerland

    performed by Roberto Marqueda

  7. 5

    June

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New piece

    world premiere

    location KLANG Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Lorenzo Colombo

  1. July 2023
  2. 1

    July

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Next To Beside Besides

    location TBA, Japan

    performed by Masashi Yamamoto

  3. 15

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    world premiere

    time18:00

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  4. 16

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    time11:00

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  5. 16

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    time16:00

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  6. 17

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  7. 18

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  8. 19

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: New Piece

    world premiere

    location Ensemblehaus Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Recherche

  9. 26

    July

    Simon Løffler: e

    time20:00

    location Open Music, Graz, Austria

    performed by NEKO3

  1. September 2023
  2. 16

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Don Giovanni's Inferno

    world premiere

    location Opéra national du Rhin, Strassbourg, France

    performed by -

  3. 17

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Don Giovanni's Inferno

    location Opéra national du Rhin, Strassbourg, France

    performed by -

  4. 19

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Don Giovanni's Inferno

    location Opéra national du Rhin, Strassbourg, France

    performed by -

  5. 21

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Don Giovanni's Inferno

    location Opéra national du Rhin, Strassbourg, France

    performed by -

  6. 21

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TRIO

    location Ruhr Triennale, Bochum, Germany

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta et al.

  7. 22

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TRIO

    location Ruhr Triennale, Bochum, Germany

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta et al.

  8. 23

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Klangspuren Schwaz, Innsbruch, Austria

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  9. 24

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Klangspuren Schwaz, Innsbruch, Austria

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  1. October 2023
  2. 1

    October

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TRIO

    first performance

    location Basel, Switzerland

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta et al.

  3. 13

    October

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location S/H Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  4. 14

    October

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location S/H, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  5. 15

    October

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location S/H, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  6. 25

    October

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location Chicago, United States of America

    performed by Adam Rosenblatt and Ensemble Dal Niente

  1. November 2023
  2. 11

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Inszenierte Nacht

    time20:00

    location 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

    performed by Ascolta

  3. 13

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Amid

    location De Singel, Antwerp, Belgium

    performed by Students of the Academy of Music

  4. 13

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #1

    location De Singel, Antwerp, Belgium

    performed by Students of the Academy of Music

  5. 15

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location DeSingel, Antwerp, Belgium

    performed by Håkon Steen and the NADAR Ensemble

  6. 16

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Staging of Stockhausen's "Music in the Belly"

    first performance

    location DeSingel, Antwerp, Belgium

    performed by Percussions de Strasbourg

  1. December 2023
  2. 1

    December

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Schlummert Ein (from Inszenierte Nacht)

    time20:00

    location AMUZ, Antwerp, Belgium

    performed by NADAR