Calendar

  1. May 2022
  2. 26

    May

    Bára Gísladóttir: ORF (en engar axir né önnur pyntingatæki)

    first performance

    time19:00

    location Kalliosali, Pengerkatu 11, Helsinki, Finland

    performed by Marco Fusi

  3. 28

    May

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Asthma

    location Das Haus, Brussels, Belgium

    performed by -

  4. 29

    May

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Amid (Cancelled)

    location Zionskirche, Detmold, Germany

    performed by Ensemble Earquake

  1. June 2022
  2. 1

    June

    Ejnar Kanding: Nordic Extractions

    world premiere

    time20:00

    location Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebæk, Denmark

    performed by Rudersdal Kammersolister

  3. 9

    June

    Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra

    location Teatro Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico

    performed by UANL Symphony Orchestra, Conductor Eduardo Diazmuñoz

  4. 9

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Amid

    location Hochschule für Künste Bremen, Germany

    performed by Ensemble ANM

  5. 9

    June

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    world premiere

    location KoncertKirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by HAV Duo

  6. 9

    June

    Nicolai Worsaae: Gekido

    world premiere

    time20:00

    location KLANG Festival, Den Sorte Diamant, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen, Pierre-André Valade, Andreas Borregaard & Asbjørn Nørgaard

  7. 11

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  8. 11

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    time13:00

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  9. 11

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    time15:00

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  10. 12

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #2

    location Plantage 13, Bremen, Germany

    performed by Kairos Quartet

  11. 12

    June

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    first performance

    location Kirsebergs Kyrka, Malmö, Sweden

    performed by HAV Duo

  12. 12

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  13. 12

    June

    Educate·S

    time13:00

    location KLANG Festival / KLANG i KU:BE, Frederiksberg, Denmark

    performed by -

  14. 12

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    time13:00

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  15. 12

    June

    Line Tjørnhøj: SPRING

    time15:00

    location KLANG Festival, Volume, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by -

  16. 13

    June

    Bára Gísladóttir: Prussian blue

    location KLANG festival, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Duo DAN/NIE

  17. 13

    June

    James Black: Colossi

    time21:30

    location KLANG Festival, KoncertKirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Duo DAN/NIE

  18. 15

    June

    Ylva Lund Bergner: BE: all-out (”Speak, Dodona”)

    world premiere

    time20:00

    location KLANG Festival, Musikhuset København, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Ensemble K!ART

  19. 15

    June

    Axel Borup-Jørgensen: Carambolage

    time20:00

    location KLANG Festival, Musikhuset København, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Ensemble K!ART

  20. 16

    June

    Mette Nielsen: Contour

    time16:30

    location KLANG Festival, Helligåndskirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Peter Navarro-Alonso

  21. 16

    June

    Kasper Rofelt: Trichotomy

    world premiere

    time16:30

    location Helligåndskirken, København, Denmark

    performed by Peter Navarro-Alonso

  22. 16

    June

    Simon Christensen: Passacaglia Nor Allemande

    world premiere

    time16:30

    location Helligåndskirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Peter Navarro-Alonso

  23. 16

    June

    Marcela Lucatelli: SLAVE SLAVE SLAVE

    world premiere

    time20:00

    location Musikhuset København, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Ly Tran, sang Julie Schade, accordeon Erica Giacoletto, kontrabas Katerina Anagnostidou, slagtøj Marina Cyrino, piccolofløjte Marie Sønderskov, altfløjte Sofia Kayaya, basfløjte Trine Paaschburg, harp

  24. 16

    June

    Mette Nielsen: det nemme og det ensomme

    world premiere

    time20:00

    location KLANG festival, Musikhuset København, Denmark

    performed by Ly Tran

  25. 16

    June

    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Piano Sonata

    time21:30

    location KLANG Festival, Musikhuset, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Rolf Hind

  26. 17

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location KLANG festival, Takkelloftet, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  27. 17

    June

    Launy Grøndahl: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra

    location Capitol Hall, Romania, -

    performed by Banatul Philharmonic Timisoara, soloist Filipe Alves, conductor Anton Shaburov

  28. 18

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location KLANG festival, Takkelloftet, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  29. 18

    June

    Jakob Kirkegaard: Cross Fire

    world premiere

    time12:00

    location KLANG Festival, Stærekassen, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by The Royal Life Guard's Music Corps

  30. 18

    June

    Jakob Kirkegaard: Cross Fire

    world premiere

    time14:00

    location KLANG Festival, Stærekassen, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by The Royal Life Guard's Music Corps

  31. 21

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Asthma

    location "esc medien kunst labor" / Open Music, Graz, Austria

    performed by Andreas Borregaard

  32. 23

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Double Up

    location Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Germany

    performed by Würzburg Philharmonic Orchestra

  33. 24

    June

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Double Up

    location Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Germany

    performed by Würzburg Philharmonic Orchestra

  34. 25

    June

    Hens-Henrik Nordstrøm 75 years birthday concert

    world premiere

    location Koncertkirken, København, Denmark

    performed by String Quartet from Athelas & Fritz Bertelsen

  35. 30

    June

    Mette Nielsen: Tidlig solopgang

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location Trinitatis Kirke, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Danish National Vocal Ensemble

  1. July 2022
  2. 12

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    first performance

    location St. George’s Church, Marehamn, Åland, -

    performed by -

  3. 13

    July

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    location St. Henry’s Ecumenical Art Chapel, Turku, Finland

    performed by HAV Duo

  4. 21

    July

    Mette Nielsen: det nemme og det ensomme

    time19:30

    location Langeland, Denmark

    performed by Ly Tran

  1. August 2022
  2. 4

    August

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    first performance

    location Nordic House in Torshavn, Faroe Islands

    performed by HAV Duo

  3. 7

    August

    Mads Emil Dreyer: Miniature 4

    location Culture House in Fuglafjørð, Faroe Islands

    performed by HAV Duo

  4. 13

    August

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Run Time Error @ Oodi

    location Helsinki Festival, Finland

    performed by defunensemble

  5. 14

    August

    Gunnar Berg: GAFFKY'S

    time16:00

    location Edinburgh Fringe Festival, artSpace@StMarks, St.Marks Unitarian Church, Edi, United Kingdom

    performed by Peter Seivewright

  6. 25

    August

    Line Tjørnhøj: ØR

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Danish National Symphony Orchestra, percussion soloists Gert Sørensen & Gert Mortensen

  7. 26

    August

    Matias Vestergård Hansen: Lisbon Floor

    world premiere

    location Copenhagen Opera Festival, Denmark

    performed by -

  1. September 2022
  2. 2

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  3. 3

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  4. 4

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  5. 6

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  6. 7

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  7. 8

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Walk the Walk

    location Staatsoper Berlin / Orchesterprobensaal, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Ensemble This Ensemble That

  8. 16

    September

    Simon Løffler: Becoming Animal

    location ULTIMA festival, Oslo, Norway

    performed by Simon Løffler, Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen, Jennifer Torrence, Ellen Ugelvik, Håkon Stene and Inga Aas

  9. 17

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: The Return (aka RTE @ Venice)

    world premiere

    location Venice Biennale / Teatro Piccolo, Venice, Italy

    performed by Venice Baroque Orchestra

  10. 18

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: The Return (aka RTE @ Venice)

    location Venice Biennale / Teatro Piccolo, Venice, Italy

    performed by Venice Baroque Orchestra

  11. 18

    September

    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Trennungsbriefe

    world premiere

    location Koncertkirken, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Aarhus Sinfonietta, Jenny Thiele, Anders Larsen and Niels-Ole Bo Johansen

  12. 19

    September

    Simon Løffler: Becoming Animal

    location Warsaw Autumn, Poland

    performed by Simon Løffler, Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen, Jennifer Torrence, Ellen Ugelvik, Håkon Stene and Inga Aas

  13. 20

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: TRANSIT

    first performance

    location Festival Musica, Strasbourg, France

    performed by Melvyn Poore and Ensemble Musikfabrik

  14. 20

    September

    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Trennungsbriefe

    location Åbne Scene, Aarhus, Denmark

    performed by Aarhus Sinfonietta, Jenny Thiele, Anders Larsen and Niels-Ole Bo Johansen

  15. 27

    September

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Asthma (29/1 POSTPONED)

    location BKA Theater, Berlin, Germany

    performed by Roberto Maqueda

  1. October 2022
  2. 20

    October

    Simon Løffler: e

    location GAS Festival, Sweden

    performed by NEKO3

  1. November 2022
  2. 6

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Piano Concerto

    location Lörrach, Burghof, Germany

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta, Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann Soloist: Nicolas Hodges

  3. 7

    November

    Bára Gísladóttir: Music to accompany your sweet splatter dreams

    location Wiener Musikverein, Vienna, Austria

    performed by Black Page Orchestra

  4. 10

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Black Box Music

    location Konzertsaal der MHS Freiburg, Germany

    performed by Ensemble der MHS Freiburg

  5. 30

    November

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Piano Concerto

    location De Singel, Antwerpen, Belgium

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta, Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann Soloist: Nicolas Hodges

  1. December 2022
  2. 1

    December

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Piano Concerto

    location De Bijolke, Gent, Belgium

    performed by Basel Sinfonietta, Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann Soloist: Nicolas Hodges

  1. May 2023
  2. 11

    May

    Li-Ying Wu: Flamboyant

    world premiere

    time19:30

    location DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark

    performed by Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Percusion soloists Gert Sørensen & Jakob Weber